HISTORY OF FESTİVAL


ESKISEHIR INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN AND YOUTH THEATRES FESTIVAL
Eskisehir International Children and Youth Theatres Festival has started as a meeting conducted by Children and Youth Theatres Unit.Growing each year and gaining an international identity through time, the festival turned into a popular festival known and well accepted both in Turkey and around the world. Let’s have a look at the groups and activities took part through years.

 

1st INTERNATIONAL ESKİŞEHİR CHILDREN AND YOUTH THEATRES FESTIVAL
1st International Eskişehir Children and Youth Theatres Festival began as a meeting in March,2006. The Festival, lasting for five days between 20-24 March,has reached three thousand spectators through twelve performances and ended with a closing celebration and an award ceremony.

PERFORMANCES
Looking for the King – Eskisehir Metropolitan Municipality City Theatres

The Dancing Donkey - Eskisehir Metropolitan Municipality City Theatres

The Musicians of Bremen - Eskisehir Metropolitan Municipality City Theatres

Smart- Smarter- Smartest- Öteki Tiyatro

By heart and Mind ''German Children and Youth Theatre Models, Forms, Shapes and Acting Styles - Thomas Lang

WORKSHOPS AND PANEL DISCUSSIONS

Play Yourself - Tugay Başar and Timuçin Gürer Body Performans Workshop

Children Theatre and Problems of Children Theatre in Turkey – Panel
Participants : Özer Tunca, Ali Kırkar, Ömer Adıgüzel, Tülin Sağlam, Enis Yıldız, Sermet Yeşil

 

2nd INTERNATIONAL ESKİŞEHİR CHILDREN AND YOUTH THEATRES FESTIVAL
The event,being developed a festival identity, was held in March,2007. There was an apparent increase in the number of spectators of the festival which lasted six days between 20-25 March. Fourteen performances were staged and more than seven thousand people were reached. The festival ended with a street celebration and an award ceremony.

PERFORMANCES
Orpheus – The Prophet - Drama Theatre Nevena Kokanova, Bulgaria

Once Upon a Time… Fair Tales - Etreinte Theatre, France

Cuco Doesn’t Know - Eskişehir Metropolitan Municipality City Theatres

Ray Of Day Light - Uçan Eller Puppet Theatre, Lüleburgaz / Turkey

The Selfish Ogre – Tempo Theatre, Ankara / Turkey

A Souvenir of İstanbul (A Street Performans) - Anatole Street Theatre / Curcunbazlar, İstanbul / Turkey

WORKSHOPS

The Rhythm Inside Us - Tugay Başar and Timuçin Gürer Body Percussion Workshop

To The Play Through Story - Serap Antepli Workshop

Basıc Pantomime and Juggling Technıques - Haluk Yüce Workshop

3rd INTERNATIONAL ESKİŞEHİR CHILDREN AND YOUTH THEATRES FESTIVAL
3rd International Eskişehir Children and Youth Theaters Festival was held in March,2008 as usual. Many national and international groups were hosted between 20-25 March for six days. Twenty one performances took place and eight thousand eight hundred people were reached.The festival enden with a street performance and an award ceremony.

PERFORMANCES

The Barking Dog - Dora Gabe Puppet Theatre, Bulgaria

Pinocchio - Drama Theatre Nevena Kokanova, Bulgaria

Before Being a Butterfly - Sophie Quenon Company, France

The Old Seman - Al-Harah Theatre, Palestine

1704 (Youth Play) - Bradipo Theatre, San Marino

The Stone Prince (Youth Play) - Dusco Radovic Little Theatre, Serbia

Us and It (Street Show) - Tsvete Yaneva Company, Bulgaria

He Called İbiş - Eskişehir Metropolitan Municipality City Theatres

Showdown (Youth Play) - Eskişehir Metropolitan Municipality City Theatres

Black Cat Passed- Bursa State Theatre, Bursa / Turkey

Fairy Collector - Theatre Düş Perdesi, İstanbul/ Turkey

The Magic Lamp of Alaaddin - Uçan Eller Puppet Theatre, Lüleburgaz/Turkey

Acting Beckett (Youth Play) – Theatre Tempo, Ankara / Turkey

Mahf-ı Kebir (Dance Performance) - ESOGÜ Modern Dance Unit, Eskisehir

 

4th INTERNATIONAL ESKİŞEHİR CHILDREN AND YOUTH THEATRES FESTIVAL
4th International Eskişehir Children and Youth Theaters Festival was held between 10-15 February,2009.Festival was the center of many colourful activities for six days. Thirthy performances were staged and more than eight thousand spectators were reached.
The Festival took start with TIA Children Movies Show.

PERFORMANCES

Princess Little Drop – Danny & Dessi Theatre Company, Bulgaria

Thumbelina - Demilun Chişinau, Moldovia

Starling – State Puppet Theatre Dora Gabe Dobrich, Bulgaria

Lines of Destiny (Youth Play) – Sakhalin’s Puppet’s Theatre, Russia

Windows - Theatre Nouvelle Generation, France

Tomorrow Begins yesterday (Youth Play) – Mityshy Puppet Theatre Ognivo, Russia

The Little Prince - Eskişehir Metropolitan Municipality City Theatres

Crazy Dumrul - Bursa Metropolitan Municipality City Theatres, Bursa / Turkey

Dream Ship- Uçan Eller Puppet Theatre, Lüleburgaz / Turkey

The Best Story of the Universe – Blue Stage, Ankara / Turkey

How Shall We Tell That - Theatre Tem, İstanbul / Turkey

The Colorful World Of The White Pencil - Theatre Tempo, Ankara / Turkey

WORKSHOPS

From Scenario Of The Movie - Ferdiun Akyürek Workshop

Puppet Workshop - Haluk Yüce Workshop

Blacklight Technical Workshop - Puppet Theatre Ognivo, Russia

Using Your body As a Puppet Workshop - Demilun Chişinau, Romania


5th INTERNATIONAL ESKİŞEHİR CHILDREN AND YOUTH THEATRES FESTIVAL
5th International Eskişehir Children and Youth Theaters Festival was held between 20-25 March,2010. Festival schedule was heavy. Eight performances from eight different countries were staged and more than ten thousand spectators were hosted.

PERFORMANCES

Le Parti Pris De Choses - Collectif Petit Travers, France

Madcap - Dance Company De Stilte, Netherland

The Cat in Boots - State Puppet Theatre Dora Gabe, Bulgaria

Obsessed with Love (Youth Play) - Sakhalin Puppet Theatre, Russia

Cippolino - Teatrul Municipal Bacovia, Romania

Mother of Water - Ekiyet Tatar State Puppet Theatre, Tataristan

White Story - Novgorod Theatre For Children and Youth Mali (Russia)

Ayman Sholpan - National Art Academy, Kazakhistan

Mankurt (Youth Play) - Eskişehir Metropolitan Municipality City Theatres

The Chronicles of Narnia - Ankara State Theatre, Ankara / Turkey

Look How Easy It Is - Uçan Eller Puppet Theatre, Lüleburgaz/ Turkey

Who is Steal Our Melody – Theatre Tempo Ankara / Turkey

Subtlety (Street Show) Blue Stage - Ankara

 

6th INTERNATIONAL ESKİŞEHİR CHILDREN AND YOUTH THEATRES FESTIVAL
6th International Eskişehir Children and Youth Theaters Festival was held between 16-25 May,2011. Festival kicked off with a spectacular carnival. Enlivened by movie shows,panel discussions and workshops, our festival hosted groups from eight countries,fourthy performances and reached more than ten thousand children. The festival lasted for ten days and ended on 25th May.

PERFORMANCES

New Stories of Rosette - Compaigne Grand Theatre, France

Clara And The Yellow Arm Chair - Minusmal Puppet Theatre, Spain

Momentum (Youth Play) - Ananda Puijk Company, Netherland

Cantos Animata (Youth Play) - ’T Magische Theatre, Netherland

Jack and Stem Frog - Dora Gabe State Puppet Theatre, Bulgaria

Prince and Giant’s Daughter - Novgorod Theatre for children and youth Mali, Russia

Me And You - Theatre EUKITEA, Germany

Muamba - Teatro Mu, Italy/ Brazil

Hello My Shadow - Eskişehir Metropolitan Municipality City Theatres

My Buddy Şifo - Eskişehir Metropolitan Municipality City Theatres

My Sweet Angel - Ankara State Theatre, Ankara / Turkey

The Circus - İstanbul Metropolitan Municipality City Theatres, İstanbul / Turkey

Three selfish at the bus stop - Antalya Greater Municipality Theatre, Antalya / Turkey

The Cabin of Fiko - Kara Kedi Art House, Eskisehir

The Town Musicians of Bremen – Uçan Eller Puppet Theatre, Lüleburgaz / Turkey

The Magic Tree (Shadow Play) - Cengiz Özek Shadow Theatre, İstanbul / Turkey

 

7th INTERNATIONAL ESKİŞEHİR CHILDREN AND YOUTH THEATRES FESTIVAL

7th International Eskişehir Children and Youth Theaters Festival was held between 21-26 May,2012. Festival schedule was busy for six days. Twenty-one performances from seven different countries were staged,workshops and concerts were organized and more than ten thousand spectators were hosted.

PERFORMANCES

On The Rope - Mauranga, Spain – Arjentina

Vagor and Bellavita - Tiyatro Mu, İtaly – Brazil

Mr. Satie Made İn Paper - Theatre Atofri, Poland

Los Kunos - Kunos Circus Theatre, Switzerland

Princess Splash - İzvorasul Vessel Puppet Theatre, Moldovia

Two Luggagefull - Nicosia Municipality Theatre, K.K.T.C.

The Litlle Black Fish - Eskişehir Metropolitan Municipality City Theatres

Expection (Youth Play) - Eskişehir Metropolitan Municipality City Theatres

Me, You, İt, We, You, They - Anatole Street Theatre, İstanbul / Turkey

The Cottage Of Fiko (Puppet Show) – Black Cat Art, Eskişehir

Cem-i Cümle (A Scene About Life) – Blue Art Theatre, İzmir / Turkey

The Bald Boy - Ankara State Theatre, Ankara / Turkey

Cabaret - Ahşap Çerçeve Puppet Theatre, İstanbul / Turkey

İf Three Buddy Thieves becomes A puppeteer - Antalya Metropolitan Municipality City Theatres Antalya / Turkey

A Fine Show (Youth Play) – İstanbulimpro, İstanbul / Turkey

Too Cold – Theatre BeReZe, İstanbul / Turkey

Lives İn Suitcases (Youth Play) - Theatre Tempo, Ankara / Turkey

WORKSHOPS

Making Toys With Children – Adem Dağlar, Şafak Dağlar Workshop

Basic İmprovisation Techniques Workshop– Koray Tarhan Workshop


8th INTERNATIONAL ESKİŞEHİR CHILDREN AND YOUTH THEATRES FESTIVAL
8th International Eskişehir Children and Youth Theaters Festival was held between 21-25 May,2013. Fourthy eight performances were staged and ten countries were hosted through six days.

PERFORMANCES

Butterfly - Kunos Circus Theatre, Switzerland

Kheime-Shab Baazi – Saina Puppet Theatre, İran

Our Band – Our Theatre, Georgia

C-C’edilie – Miss O’youk Companyı, France

The Love Story Of Romeo and Julliet in 30 Minutes (Youth Play) – Mish Mash, Sweeden / / Finland / Turkey

Grandpa and Th Crane – Izvoraşul Vessel Puppet Theatre, Moldovia

The Story About a Clouth – Mala Scena Theatre, Croatia

The King Frog – Danny ve Dessi Theatre, Bulgaria

First Love - Eskişehir Metropolitan Municipality City Theatres

A Trip To Pole Of The World - Eskişehir Metropolitan Municipality City Theatres

The Paul Street Boys – Ankara State Theatre, Ankara / Turkey

WORKSHOPS

Play Writing Workshop – Füsun Ataman Berke Workshop

The Magic of Puppets – Atanas Evtimov, Tania Evtimova Workshop


9th INTERNATIONAL ESKİŞEHİR CHILDREN AND YOUTH THEATRES FESTIVAL
9th International Eskişehir Children and Youth Theatres Festival met its audience between 21-25 May,2014.There were thirteen shows of nine plays performed by groups of six different countries.

PERFORMANCES
Hop Hop – Simone Ramano, İtaly

Iglica – Little Needle Girl – Mala Scena Theatre, Croatia

Who’s Afraid Of Boogeyman – Tandarica Animation Theatre, Romania

Garbage For Plums – Pro Rodopi Art Theatre, Bulgaria

Au Tour d’une Chaise – Le Safran Collectif, France

The Red Balloon – Eskişehir Metropolitan Municipality City Theatres

The Empire Of Milk – Pınar Kids Theatre, Eskişehir

The Last Fig – İnverted Three Puppet Theatre, Eskişehir

The Play Of Happiness – Pollyanna – Theatre Tempo, Ankara / Turkey

WORKSHOP
Creating a Puppet Workshop – Adem Dağlar, Şafak Dağlar, Sinan Sümeli Workshop


10th INTERNATIONAL ESKİŞEHİR CHILDREN AND YOUTH THEATRES FESTIVAL
10th International Eskişehir Children and Youth Theatres Festival was held between 21-25 May,2015. There were twenty shows performed by twelve groups from seven different countries through five days.

PERFORMANCES

Muamba – Dromocosmicas, İtaly

Flying Cow – De Stiilte, Holland

Patacrep – Compagnie Choc Trio, France

The Good Giant – Izvoraşul Vessel Theatre, Moldovia

Both – Stars’Well Dance Theatre, Latvia

Hotch - Potch – Pro Rodopi Art Centre, Bulgaria

Particle – Eskişehir Metropolitan Municipality City Theatres

Ferhat and Şirin – A Water Tale – Bursa Metropolitan Municipality City Theatres, Bursa / Turkey

Took Place İn Russia – İstanbulimpro, İstanbul / Turkey

Moonlight Circus – Adana Metropolitan Municipality City Theatres, Adana / Turkey

The Changeling – Antalya Metropolitan Municipality City Theatres, Antalya / Turkey

The Smart – Moda Stage


11th INTERNATIONAL ESKİŞEHİR CHILDREN AND YOUTH THEATRES FESTIVAL

11th International Eskişehir Children and Youth Theatres Festival was held between 21-27 May,2016. The Festival, beginnig with a cortege and lasting for a week all through the town ,hosted fourteen groups with twenty eight shows from eight different countries.

PERFORMANCES

Parada – Faber Theatre, İtaly

A Small Blade of Grass – Gai Tympan, France

About Shadows – Stars’Well Dance Theatre, Latvia

The Marionette Insect Circus – String Theatre, United Kingdom

The Fantastic Cabinet of Prof. Vakarmov– Kunos Circus Theatre, Switzerland

Seaside – Small Delights Company, Belgium

Everything in a Suitcase – Luigi Ciotta, İtaly

Here, There and Everywhere – Trio Theatre, Bulgaria

Particle – Eskişehir Metropolitan Municipality City Theatres

The Red Balloon – Eskişehir Metropolitan Municipality City Theatres

The Judge of Seven Willages – Eskişehir Metropolitan Municipality City Theatres

Peter and the Wolf – Eskişehir Metropolitan Municipality Symphony Orchestra

Leonce and Lena – Eskişehir Metropolitan Municipality City Theatres Youth Stage

Rooster Man and the Pirate – Ankara State Theatre, Ankara / Turkey

The Miser – Istanbul Metropolitan Municipality City Theatres, Istanbul / Turkey

The Dream of Karagöz – Erzurum State Theatre, Erzurum / Turkey

Dream of Venice - Cold Sculpture Workshop, İzmir / Turkey

WORKSHOPS

Seasons In My New Neighbors’ Garden – Suna Turgut Workshop, Ankara / Turkey

Short Play Writing Workshop – Sibel Arıcan Workshop, Eskisehir

Play And Music – Ali Eyidoğan Workshop, Eskisehir


12th INTERNATIONAL ESKİŞEHİR CHILDREN AND YOUTH THEATRES FESTIVAL
12th International Eskişehir Children and Youth Theatres Festival met its participants between 20-26 May,2017. The Festival, begining with a cortege started marching from Adalar district,had an opening ceremony at the festival area located behind Haller Youth Centre. Festival lasted for a week all through the town, fourty five shows were performed by eighteen groups from nine different countries.

PERFORMANCES

Secret World – Yuki Puppet Works, Japan
Adoro –Cia Alta Gama, Spain, Argentina
The Carnival of the Animals –Finger and Thumb Theatre, United Kingdom
3 Times King – Theatre Gruene Sosse, Germany
Miravella – Act2 Company, France
Paper Dream –E Like Emotion Theatre Group, İran
My World – Trio Theatre, Bulgaria
Theatre Machine – Eskisehir Metropolitan Municipality City Theatres

Antigone – Eskisehir Metropolitan Municipality City Theatres Youth Stage

The Little Prince (Symphonic Story) – Eskisehir Metropolitan Municipality Symphony Orchestra

Buddy – Ankara State Theatre, Ankara / Turkey

Pollyanna– Istanbul Metropolitan Municipality City Theatres, Istanbul / Turkey

Under the Castle – Physical Theatre Studies, İstanbul / Turkey

Garbage Monster – Cengiz Özek Shadow Theatre, İstanbul / Turkey

Nameless Garden – Theatre Garage 1112, Ankara / Turkey

Fairytale Roses – Ayşe Lebriz Berkem, İstanbul / Turkey

Dream of Venice - Cold Sculpture Workshop, İzmir / Turkey

WORKSHOPS
Mother – Children Play Workshop – Suna Turgut Workshop, Ankara / Turkey
Stage Clown Workshop – Luigi Ciotta Workshop, İtaly
Everything Moves – Güray Dinçol Workshop, İstanbul / Turkey
I Break Down If You Don’t Play – Eskişehir Metropolitan Municipality Children Rights Unit